Mridul Saggar

Mridul Saggar

IEPF Chair Professor

Dr Mridul Saggar is the Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority (IEPF) Chair Professor at NCAER. A central banker for three decades, Dr Saggar has extensive experience in various central banking functions. Prior to joining NCAER, he was the Executive Director, Reserve Bank of India (RBI), overseeing the central bank’s monetary policy and economics research functions. He was also one of the six members of the RBI’s Monetary Policy Committee (MPC) in charge of taking collegiate decisions on policy interest rate and the monetary policy stance as also of its Financial Markets Committee (FMC) that takes decisions on its financial market operations. Earlier, he has served as the Head of the International Department of RBI, representing India at various international bodies/G20 Working Groups/Task Forces.

A Ph.D. from IGIDR and a mid-career fellow at Princeton University, his research interests cover macroeconomics, international finance, monetary policy and monetary operations, international financial architecture and international economic relations, global financial regulatory reforms, financial inclusion, national accounts, and agriculture policy. He has several publications in national and international journals and has taught and delivered guest lectures at various academic institutions in India and abroad.

Work Experience

  • June 2022 – Present: IEPF Chair Professor, NCAER
  • July 2020 – April 2022: Executive Director, Reserve Bank of India and Member of the Monetary Policy Committee (MPC)
  • 2015-20: Adviser and Head of the International Department
  • October 2010-February 2011: Director, Prices & Monetary Research Division
  • October 2007-September 2010: Chief Economist, Kotak
  • November 2005-September 2007: Director, Financial Markets Department
  • May 2003-October 2005: Director, Monetary Policy Department
  • March 2000- Apr 2003: Director, Econometrics Division, Department of Economic Analysis & Policy
  • August 1997-March 2000: Assistant Adviser, Division of International Economic Relations, Department of Economic Analysis & Policy
  • November 1994-September 1996: Assistant Adviser, Division of National Income, Savings and Flow of Funds, Department of Economic Analysis & Policy
  • July 1991-October 1994: Research Officer, Division of Money & Banking, Department of Economic Analysis & Policy
  • June 1988-June 1991: Research Officer, Division of Rural Economics, Department of Economic Analysis & Policy
  • 1985-1988: Lecturer, PGDAV College, University of Delhi