Home  » Experts  » K P Krishnan
K P Krishnan

IEPF Chair Professor in Regulatory Economics

Dr K P Krishnan is the IEPF Chair Professor in Regulatory Economics. The Chair has been established with the support of the Investor Education and Protection Fund Authority of the Government of India.  Dr Krishnan leads a group focused on research and policy outreach in the broad area of regulatory and public economics, including concerns about investor protection and financial sector reforms, land policy and records, public finance and public administration, and law, economics, and justice.  


Before his retirement from public service in December 2019, Dr Krishnan was the Union Secretary in the Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship.  Prior to that he was Special & Additional Secretary, Department of Land Resources, Ministry of Rural Development; Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs (DEA), Ministry of Finance; Principal Secretary, Department of Personnel & Administrative Reforms in the Government of Karnataka (his parent cadre); Secretary to the PM’s Economic Advisory Council in New Delhi; Joint Secretary, DEA; Secretary Finance in Karnataka; Advisor to the Indian ED at the World Bank, Dr Bimal Jalan; and a number of other positions after joining the Indian Administrative Service in the 1983 batch. 


Trained in economics, finance, and law, Dr Krishnan has chaired or served as a member of several Government of India committees, including the Krishnan Committee on Cross Border Insolvency Rules/Regulation Committee, the Krishnan Committee on Comprehensive Regulation of Credit Rating Agencies, the T K Viswanathan Committee on Reform of Bankruptcy Laws in India; the Rangarajan High-level Expert Committee on Efficient Management of Public Expenditure; High-level Coordination Committee on Financial Markets chaired by the RBI Governor; and the Rajan Committee on Financial Sector Reforms.


Professor Krishnan has taught as a visiting professor at the Indian School of Business, at Ashoka University, as BOK Visiting International School Professor of Regulation at the University of Pennsylvania Law School, and he regularly lectures at the Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration in Mussorie.  He has published on a range of public policy issues in books, journals, and the mainstream media. Dr Krishnan holds a B.A. (Hons) in Economics from St Stephen’s College and an LL.B. degree from the University of Delhi, an M.A. in Economics from the University of Mysore, and a FPM/Ph.D. in Economics & Finance from the Indian Institute of Management, Bangalore. 

 
Experience

  • February 2020-Present: Chairman, Cross Border Insolvency Rules and Regulations Committee, Ministry of Corporate Affairs, Government of India, New Delhi
     
  • February 2017-December 2019: Secretary, Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship, Government of India, New Delhi
     
  • November 2014-January 2017: Additional/Special Secretary, Department of Land Resources, Ministry of Rural Development, Government of India, New Delhi
     
  • July 2013-October 2014: Additional Secretary, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, New Delhi
     
  • September 2012-July 2013: Principal Secretary, Department of Personnel & Administrative Reforms, Government of Karnataka
     
  • July 2010-September 2012: Secretary, Economic Advisory Council to the PM, Prime Minister’s Office, New Delhi
     
  • September 2005-June 2010: Joint Secretary - Capital Markets Division, Department of Economic Affairs, Ministry of Finance, Government of India, New Delhi
     
  • December 2002-June 2005: First as Secretary of the Department and later as Managing Director, Karnataka Urban Infrastructure Development Finance Corporation 
     
  • September 1997-June 1999: Secretary, Department of Finance, Government of Karnataka
     
  • August 1994-August 1997: Advisor to Executive Director, World Bank, Washington
     
  • August 1991-August 1994: Private Secretary to Minister of State, Personnel & Administrative Reforms, Government of India
     
  • March 1990-August 1991: Deputy Commissioner (District Officer), Dakshina Kannada District, Government of Karnataka
     
  • August 1988-March 1990: Deputy Commissioner, Commercial Taxes, Government of Karnataka
     
  • August 1987-August 1988: Deputy Secretary, Department of Agricultural Credit & Co-operatives, Government of Karnataka

Education

  • PhD (FPM), Indian Institute of Management , Bangalore, 2002
     
  • M.A. Economics, University of Mysore, New Delhi, 1990-1992
     
  • LL.B, Campus Law Center, University of Delhi, 1979-1982
     
  • B.A. Economics, ST. Stephen’s College, University of Delhi, 1976-1979
 
  • Research

Contact

kpkrishnan@ncaer.org

Downloads

  Expert CV

Research Interests

Economic Policy
Macro
Rural Development